We are open 7 days a week.  9am to 5pm Monday to Friday and 10am until 3pm weekends.

Covid restrictions remain in our shop to protect you and our staff, thank you.

Welcome to our new website, its far from finished but we are working hard, please bear with us.

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Here at Absolute Koi Ltd your order helps us learn what you like to purchase, meaning we can tailor our marketing to your preferences.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

The store may collect the following information:

Your name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, legitimate interests, preferences, legal obligations, contractual performance, your consent, other information relevant to surveys and offers

The store needs to know these so that we can process the orders that you make on the store, send you email confirmations of your order, verify your payment details. Absolute Koi Ltd will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact of you, unless you give us your consent or otherwise permitted to be law).

Absolute Koi may need these details to send you communications that are required by law or to inform you about changes to the services we provide you through legal obligations.

At times Absolute Koi may send you a product review email to leave on our store. When you become a customer we will advise you on how you wish to market our products and service to you, you can opt in on the store and opt out at any point should you wish through ‘unsubscribe’ or email enquiries@absolute-koi.co.uk For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Your phone number, we ask for this so that we can call or text you about your orders, but its optional. It also helps our couriers find your address, for example if there is a problem with your order. Our couriers also will notify you of delivery date and time.

We keep records of any live chats, telephone calls, emails and postal correspondence from you so we can provide you with a good customer service and support, we may also use this data when training staff to ensure we continuously improve our customer service. Information about your device and how you use the store, this data is used to continuously improve our website, to set default options for you and to show you the correct content, we may also use it to develop, test and improve the systems, services and products we provide to you. This data is also used to prevent and detect fraud.

If you interact with us on social media, we may use this data to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback. If you upload your photographs / videos to our social media platforms these may be published on our website along with your name.

Your card payments are used to process your order, or to process refunds to you. This is done through Opayo who store all card details securely in line with the industry best practice. Links to Opayo’s Privacy and Security Policys can be obtained by clicking on the links:

Privacy Policy - Opayo

Security Policy - Opayo

CCTV Images

To protect our customers, premises, assets and partners from crime, we operate CCTV systems in our store and car park that record images for security and crime prevention. Keeping you safe.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is saved on your local computer, which sites to store information during your visit. This information is used to improve your experience when using a website as well as helping to provide essential functionality.

How we use cookies

The web application has two classifications of cookies, Critcal / Optional’.

Critcal cookies are an essential part of web applications and without them needed functionality such as the cart or customer login accounts would not function. Optional’ cookies allow the store to deliver a personalised experience to you, and the cookies allow us to analyse our web traffic. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Internet Protocol (IP) address helps us to show you content that is most relevant to you.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track website usage anonymously. This helps us to analyse our website and tailor it to what our customers want/need. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you’ve visited, how you got there and what you click on.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Any of your personal data

There may be situations where we are legally required to share your personal data, for example, when a court order is submitted to share it with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.

If you don’t want to give us your data, you don’t have to. However, if you don’t, you may not be able to buy products from the store and you are unlikely to receive our best customer service.

Absolute Koi will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Absolute Koi Ltd, Great North Road, Rockley, Nottinghamshire, England, DN22 0QW.

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible so we can correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages 
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Allows pages to be displayed more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are signed into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores your Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag that, indicates whether caching is on or off.
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The last product you looked at.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items you recently compared.
STF Information on products you emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer authorized cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you recently looked at.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your wish list.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your wish list
GOOGLE COOKIES  
_ga:  Distinguishes visitors to your site.
_gid:  Distinguishes visitors to your site.
gat:  Used to throttle request rate.
dc_gtm_:  Throttles request rate when Google Analytics is deployed with Google Tag Manager.
AMP_TOKEN: Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values include opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
_gac: Contains campaign-related information for the user. Google AdWords conversion tags read this cookie if Google Analytics is linked to your AdWords account.